Privacy statement

Last updated: January 10, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. Resq Life processes your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant regulations regarding privacy. This privacy statement explains what personal information Resq Life collects from you and how it is used.

Our contact information:

Resq Life B.V.
Parkstraat 83
2514 JG Den Haag, the Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0) 703 538 154
E-mail: info@resq.life

Personal data that is collected

We, Resq Life, collect your data to be able to offer our services, via our website www.resq.life and the Resq.life app, which you can download from the app stores of Google and Apple.

If you use our services, we will process the following personal data about you:

  • Log-in data consisting of a username generated by us and a password created by you.
  • Device and usage data.
  • Location data.

The following personal data will only be processed if you choose to enter it:

  • Information about your health entered by you.
  • Payment information required for the processing of purchases, such as account number and credit card number.
  • Demographic data, such as date of birth, gender, country and preferred language.
  • Information from third parties, such as your GP or other persons who can be contacted in an emergency.
  • Your e-mail address for resetting your password.

We only process information about your health entered by you, and only with your permission. By entering your health data in the app or on the website you give us permission to process this health data. You can withdraw your permission at any time. To do this, please send an e-mail to: privacy@resq.life

You therefore retain control over what data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal information, you can refuse to do so. For some features of the app and website however, you need to enter certain data. If you choose not to, these features cannot be used.

The purposes of using your personal data

We only use your personal data in the context of your use of the Resq.Life app and website. This is explained below.

Method of use of personal data

Credentials

We provide you with login details which consist of a username generated by us, and a password chosen by you. With the credentials you can access the app and your account on the website. You need a username and password to access your account.

Usage data

We analyse the use you make of our app and/or website. We record the date and location of your login activity, to determine whether you use the app and/or website at least once every 18 months. If you do not use the app and/or website for 18-month period, your account and all stored data will be deleted.

Demographic data

We also process demographic data entered by you, such as your date of birth, gender, country of residence and preferred language on the app and/or website.

Third-party data

If you enter this data, we also process data from third parties, such as your GP or other persons who can be contacted in an emergency.

E-mail address

You can choose to enter an e-mail address for resetting your password. This e-mail address will only be processed by us for this purpose. The e-mail address is stored in encrypted form and is not visible to us.

Payment details

We process payment data if you make purchases on the app and/or website. The payment details include your name, account number, credit card number etc.

Cookies

Standard cookies are placed on your computer when you use the app and/or website. This is so that you do not always have to log in with your username and password. You can set your web browser or device to prevent cookies from being placed. You will then have to enter your login details every time you use our app or website.

The app and website analyse general usage data, such as the most requested pages, without identifying users. This is to adapt and optimise the layout, content and function of our app as much as possible to the needs of the users. Resq Life uses Google Analytics cookies. We adhere to the following recommendations of the Dutch Data Protection Authority:

  • We have signed a processor agreement with Google Inc. stating that Google must carefully handle the cookie information;
  • To minimise the amount of data collected, we have opted to encode the last octet of IP addresses;
  • The 'Data sharing' function is turned off, also with a view to data minimisation;
  • We do not use any other Google services besides Google Analytics cookies;
  • Personal information is not stored or used;
  • We never share information from Google Analytics cookies with third parties.

For more information about how we use cookies, please refer to the cookie policy.

Protection of your data

We make every effort to optimally protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised use. All our employees who can access personal data in the context of their duties are contractually obliged to maintain confidentiality. In a processor agreement with the host of our app and website, they too have undertaken to make every effort to protect personal data and observe the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We have taken organisational and technical steps to protect your personal data. The latest security technology is used to safeguard the app and website.

Correct processing of your data

We continually strive to ensure that any personal data processed is accurate. In addition, we will not process more personal data than is strictly necessary. Your personal data will also not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

You can delete your personal data at any time via the app and/or website. We keep your personal data in principle for 18 months. The retention period runs from the last time you used the app and/or website. After 18 months, your account will be deleted including all data provided and entered by you. After deletion the data cannot be retrieved. No backup is saved.

Your rights with regard to processing

If you want to know what information we have about you and why it is processed, or if you want to change your personal data or have it deleted, you can request access to your personal data or a change or deletion of it. You can also object to the processing of your personal data and request the transfer of the data you have provided us.

If you wish to avail of one of your rights, you can make this known by sending an e-mail to privacy@resq.life.

We will follow up your request without delay, or at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

We also wish to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For contact information, please refer to the website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Recipients of your data

The following persons and/or authorities may receive your personal data:

  • Those within Resq Life who are in charge of or who manage tasks related to the processing of your personal data;
  • (Sub)-editors who are engaged by us to perform certain tasks regarding the processing of your personal data – for example hosting the app and website;
  • Public authorities, such as the police and judiciary, insofar as is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@resq.life.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore recommend that you regularly read the latest version of this privacy statement.